Privacy Statement

EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited

Privacy Statement

EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited appreciates your visit to www.eirtradeaviation.com.  It is our policy at EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited that under the GDPR we follow and adhere to the Data Protection principles. This Privacy Statement explains how and what type of personal data will be collected, why it is collected and with whom it is shared or disclosed. Please read this statement carefully.

This Privacy Statement applies to any information obtained by EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited through your use of our website www.eirtradeaviation.com.

The terms of this Privacy Statement are subject to any additional terms of disclaimers or other contractual terms you have entered into with EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited, and any applicable mandatory laws and regulations.

This Privacy Statement may be updated. We kindly ask you to consult it on a regular basis.

  1. The Data Processor

The Data Processor is the individual or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which holds or processes personal data but does not exercise responsibility for or control over the personal data. EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited is the data processor as defined in Article 4 of the GDPR.

  1. What personal data will be collected and how we collect the personal data

We will collect and process various types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Basic personal details such your first name and surname,
  • Your contact details such as email address, phone number.

Information we get from your use of our website or services:

When you visit our website, our web server automatically records details about your visit, e.g.

  • Your IP address,
  • The web site from which you visit us,
  • The type of browser software used,
  • The website pages that you actually visit including the date and duration of your visit.

 

 

 

  1. The Use of Cookies

EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited uses tracking technology such as cookies or tags to gather information as outlined above to understand how visitors use our website. Tracking technology helps us manage and improve the usability of the EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited website, e.g. by detecting whether there has been any contact between your computer and us in the past and to identify the most popular sections of our website.

When you save your cookie settings, they should also apply to your future visits to our website. However, when you reset your browser, delete your cookies or access our website from another browser or device, your cookie settings may be lost or deleted.

You can also control your tracking technologies using your browser. Please ensure that your browser settings reflect whether you wish to be warned about and/or accept tracking technologies (such as cookies) where possible. The specific capabilities of your browser and instructions on how to use them can usually be found in the manual or help file of your browser.

  1. The Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: (click here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB)

  1. How we will use your personal data

EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited will use your personal data for the following business, research and development purposes:

  • To inform you about our services in accordance with your queries and preferences, which you can change at any time by contacting us,
  • Technical administration, research and development of our EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited website,
  • To help us manage and improve the usability of our EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited website and understand how visitors use it.

 

  1. Who will access your personal data

We will ensure that your personal data is processed in a manner compatible with the purposes indicated above. For the specified purposes, your personal data may be disclosed to the following parties:

  • Other EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited companies or affiliates,
  • Authorised agents and third party service providers,
  • Statutory and regulatory bodies and law enforcement authorities.

We may also share your personal data in the following instances:

  • In the event of a contemplated or actual reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in any insolvency or similar proceedings),
  • With government agencies or entities, regulatory authorities, or other persons in line with any applicable law, regulations, court order or official request, or under any other and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities, or similar processes as either required or permitted by applicable law.

 

  1. Where your personal data will be processed

Your data may be processed both inside and outside the European Economic Area (EEA) by the parties specified above, subject always to contractual restrictions regarding confidentiality and security in line with applicable data protection laws and regulations. We will not disclose your personal data to parties who are not authorized to process them.

  1. What rights you have in respect of your personal data

From 25th May 2018, you have the right to find out if we use your information, access your information, request a copy of your personal data, and to have incorrect/incomplete personal data about you corrected and updated. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, have your personal data erased, or the processing restricted. Please note that withdrawing consent and requests for restriction/erasure may affect our ability to provide you with a contract of service. Some of the above rights are subject to limitations in order for us to comply with a number of legal and regulatory obligations. You have the right to data portability. This may occur when you wish to change your accountants and want all of your information to be transferred to your new accountants.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois

Phone: +353 (0) 761 104 800 or LoCall 1890 252 231

Fax: +353 57 868 4757

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

  1. How you can object to the processing of your personal data

Where permitted by applicable law or regulation, you have the right object to us processing your personal data, or tell us to stop processing it. Once you have informed us of your request, we will no longer process your personal data unless permitted by applicable laws and regulations. Our Data Protection Officer is contactable at info@eirtradeaviation.com or please write to The Data Protection Officer, EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited, 603A Greenogue Business Park, Rathcoole, Co. Dublin.

Security measures implemented to protect your information collected through EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited website

EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited, has implemented reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data collected by EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited, via our website against unauthorized access, misuse, loss or destruction.

All electronic messages sent to and from EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited are protected by reasonable technical and organizational measures and may only be accessed in justified cases in line with applicable laws and regulations (e.g. court order, suspicion of criminal conduct, violation of regulatory obligations) to specific persons in defined functions (e.g. Legal, Compliance, Risk). All emails are disposed of after the applicable retention period has expired.

The internet is generally not regarded as a secure environment, and information sent via the internet (such as via our website or via electronic message) may be accessed by unauthorized third parties, potentially leading to disclosures, changes in content or technical failures. In order to protect your privacy we would like to remind you that you may also protect your data and devices by protecting them by taking technical and organizational measures. You may also choose another means of communication with EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited, where you deem it appropriate.

  1. How long we keep your personal data

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary and to comply with our legal, statutory and regulatory obligations as documented in our Data Protection Policy. We will hold your personal data only for the purposes for which it was obtained.

  1. Contact us

If you have any queries about how we use your personal data, you can contact us by email:

Email: info@eirtradeaviation.com

Or

The Data Protection Officer,

EirTrade Aviation Ireland Limited,

603A Greenogue Business Park

Rathcoole

Co. Dublin

 

  1. Updates

 

We regularly update our Privacy Statement. We will ensure the most recent version is available on our website www.eirtradeaviation.com. This Privacy Statement was last updated on 26th August 2020.

 

 

Share on linkedin
Share on LinkedIn